advice from a fake consultant
[…] He provides numerous current examples from law and regulation:

“...42 U.S.C. § 416(h)(1)(A)(i) (defining an “applicant” for purposes of Social Security survivor and death benefits as “the wife, husband, widow or widower” of an insured person “if the Courts of the State” of the deceased’s domicile “would find such an applicant and such insured individual were validly married”); 20 C.F.R. § 404.345 (Social Security) (“If you and the insured were validly married under State law at the time you apply for . . . benefits, the relationship requirement will be met.”)...”


Judge Tauro notes that the states were even allowed to decide for themselves the validity of interracial marriages until the 1960s: